new ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v20.5.zip package is out now, please get yourself a copy and update your installation for best and complete experience.

[ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

User's Guides & Help forum.
pyron83
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 15:41

[ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

Post by pyron83 »

hi guys,

I'm having trouble minimizing/alt-tabbing/windowing IOQUAKE3 on Windows 10.
On Linux no problems at all, and from I what I read, is thanks to the X11 Windows Manager.
On Windows instead, big shit.

From what I was reading here:https:
https://github.com/ioquake/ioq3/pull/328

it looks like the answer is "fuck yourself"

I mean, it looks like that with R_MODE -1 it's impossibile to minimize/window the game.

Did you experience the same issue? Did you solve it somehow?

Thanks
Q3 Unfreeze nickname: {Y1X1}

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: [ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

Post by adminless »

I typically don't use those kind of features but I just tested it now on windows and at least on my system alt-enter windowed the game out of the box using the provided unfreeze files (ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v20.5.zip). after that WIN+D minimized (everything) as usual for example.

pyron83
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 15:41

Re: [ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

Post by pyron83 »

just to tried on my machine, the screen gets corrupted with this client (gray screen and white squares instead of menu titles).

Anyway, it looks like that ALT-enter for example, doesn't work the same.

I suspect it has something do with the videocard (AMD Radeon RX 570)
Q3 Unfreeze nickname: {Y1X1}

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: [ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

Post by adminless »

pyron83 wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 20:32
just to tried on my machine, the screen gets corrupted with this client (gray screen and white squares instead of menu titles).
sounds to me like the usual mistake of forgetting to place your original Quake III Arena pak0.pk3 file inside the baseq3 folder of the extracted package (right where there's a file named put_your_pak0.pk3_file_here).

pyron83
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 15:41

Re: [ioquake3] ALT-TAB || ALT-ENTER on Windows10

Post by pyron83 »

you're right, it's a long time I don't swap q3 client and I forgot to copy the pk3 files :D
Q3 Unfreeze nickname: {Y1X1}