new ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v20.5.zip package is out now, please get yourself a copy and update your installation for best and complete experience.

Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

User's Guides & Help forum.
User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by fernandinho1337 »

Hello,

as configs become a bigger topic:

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AiLtAj8VB9CjgYZ-KrPobIUXnuAKtQ

It is a collection of various quake configs and some related games

enjoy! ;-)
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by fernandinho1337 »

Hello,

":!: Important note:
If you want to use vertical synchronization (VSYNC) do not set the internal r_swapinterval to "1" as this has no effect. Instead use your driver settings to activate it. VSYNC should reduce stuttering but also restrict your FPS to your monitor refresh rate. Furthermore, do not set your monitor refresh rate in the variable r_displayrefresh as this also has no effect. Instead set it within com_maxfps."

I am not sure if com_maxfps has really an effect on refresh rate.

If I do com_maxfps 125 and do r_swapinterval 0 I can see by looking at cg_drawfps 1 that the computer apparently calculates 125 frames per seconds. Depending on the screen resolution I use my monitor shows me 60 to 120hz (I can feel that difference). So the refreshrate your monitor actually uses really depends on the settings in the OS and the drivers.

best regards

^^
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by tar »

I am not sure if com_maxfps has really an effect on refresh rate.

If I do com_maxfps 125 and do r_swapinterval 0 I can see by looking at cg_drawfps 1 that the computer apparently calculates 125 frames per seconds. Depending on the screen resolution I use my monitor shows me 60 to 120hz (I can feel that difference). So the refreshrate your monitor actually uses really depends on the settings in the OS and the drivers.
Of course, com_maxfps has no effect on the monitor refresh rate. It sets the in-game FPS and therefore you should set com_maxfps as high as your monitor refresh rate is (especiall if VSYNC is activated) or above and use a recommended value. Furthermore com_maxfps is connected to cl_maxpackets, see here.
newb.zi (stats · system)

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by tar »

Btw. I corrected some descriptions.

I am unsure whether it is better activating VSYNC or not. Somehow, the display seems smoother but as my monitor can actually handle only 100 Hz my FPS are also reduced, of course, and therefore I think my movement is disadvantaged per se which it also seems to be with 200 FPS (set by UnFreeZe) when VSYNC is off. Has this something to do with the native Q3 physics (highest jumps with FPS = 125 or 333) or with pmove_fixed (what does this do?)?
newb.zi (stats · system)

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by adminless »

probably for you in particular won't do much of a difference 200 or 100 VSYNC although I believe that probably 200 should make for a game more responsive. as a general advise is always better to turn off vsync, and by "general" here I mean the majority of the times as numbers don't use (at least are not guarantee) to be that whole like in your case (which leads to choppy gameplay).

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Re: Quake 3 Configuration Guide (discussion here)

Post by tar »

OK, then I have to wait until this monitor will be released to the market before I can enable VSYNC (GSYNC) :)
newb.zi (stats · system)