new ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v20.5.zip package is out now, please get yourself a copy and update your installation for best and complete experience.

[video] Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Express Yourself here.
User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

[video] Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by fernandinho1337 »

Hello,



as you can tell a new clip with a new little twitch (you can see me and my monitor, keyboard an stuff...).
I guess you cannot see a wallhack or anything and I am actually moving the mouse myself so no aimbot either :-)
Was just messing around a bit and I recorded the game afterward from the demo.

Using Camtasia studio trial.

Enjoy! ;-)

best regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by adminless »

awesome stuff, that's the real deal, I mean not that I don't trust you, I know you using my files (which are no cheat) and you didn't look to me like someone to use really bad hacked drivers or something really bad like that so if you really wanted to show you don't cheat recording your actual real screen/keyboard&mouse like that is definitively best way. hard work.

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by fernandinho1337 »

thanks!

i will try to optimize the positioning of the camera (i put on a chair with a few boxes). and i will try to play a good match of dm6 since it is the map you can rely on experience the most and its also my best map on unfreeze.ga-server.

if anyone knows a good freeware software to put a small video screen in a video (like i did in the link above) i would be happy to get some information on this one. my camcast studio software is just a 30 day trial and i do not want to pay 200 euros for one feature

best regards,

toni
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by adminless »

well when I used to do some basic movies (that I don't use to anymore and I never was very good at it anyways like saying just basic cueing/syncing etc nothing serious like several channels with several crazy layers of chained interleaved effects etc) I used avisynth so if you're a bit into commands/scripts you can give it a try. that software is rather "complicated" yet extremely powerful but since what you're trying to do doesn't really look like that, like a very complicated thing (as far as I understood you just have two videos, one recorded with a real camera and other created from the game in your computer that you just want to overlay and sync one on top of the other nothing more), I believe that just some basic editing commands should do it and in addition besides I'm also "sure" (I guess) that there must be also some basic GUI (graphical user interface, that I was never interested in, that's why I don't know for sure but I think that there was at least a couple of them) for it to make it more "usable" and that should do that. hope that helps.

sample commands and info: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Layer
utilities: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Utilities

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by fernandinho1337 »

hi

thanks.

i will take a look at it. i also read that i can use powerpoint 2010 or higher to make that type of videos easily. i will check out different things. i guess using some commands should not be too difficult. the only thing that is a bit complicated is synchronizing (as you can tell in my video its not perfect and somehow youtube messed up the sound a lot, too).

best regards,

toni
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1231
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by adminless »

hehe absolutely avisynth is really pro hardcore level stuff and most likely isn't even worth the work to get something like that done, I'm way sure there must several easier (i.e. better for the case being) alternatives to do that, I was just speaking by myself probably it wasn't the most appropriate advice to give hehe anyways i just remember that I believe that there was another alternative to avisynth that was more user friendly, virtualdub may be you can start by giving that a try. and as for the sync between the game and the cam I believe that it doesn't have to be that "perfect" (at frame level), I mean I find the actual sync in your video good enough, I believe that the point there is show the actual real screen and how the game reacts at your hands. good stuff.

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube Clip - playing unfreeze

Post by fernandinho1337 »

I looked for best ways to do "picture in picture" with freeware tools. option 1) videopad 2) powerpoint 3) virtualdub + avisynth. so your solution is one of the standard solutions actually.

best regards
Adminless pays 45€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?