new ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v20.5.zip package is out now, please get yourself a copy and update your installation for best and complete experience.

[video] Youtube clip with picture in picture

Express Yourself here.
User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

[video] Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by fernandinho1337 »

Hello,

I experimented with different q3 configs, mods and also recording tools and i came with up with:

playing unfreeze using OSP mod (i will go back to unfreeze client at some point) and using OBS studio, avidemux and videopad.
my camera is a gopro 3.



enjoy!

best regards
Adminless pays 40€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by tar »

You played under "newb.zi Miroslav"? WTF? :crazy:
newb.zi (stats · system)

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by fernandinho1337 »

i am founder of clan "newb.zi" as u know. since u r using my clantag i am assuming u r a huge fanboy of my clan

best regards

ps maybe u can become honorary member when u try hard enough
Adminless pays 40€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by tar »

:lol: :clap:
newb.zi (stats · system)

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1179
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by adminless »

nice vid, good production job (angles, recording, mixing etc etc). it surprised me that you ended up becoming predominately a insta based player (impressive, impressive all the time x1000 haha) you even got out of rail shots (then you died xD). good game.

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by fernandinho1337 »

thanks

well my style of play depends on a lot of things. osp is "choppier" and it helps my rail and unfreeze mod is super smooth - it helps my lg. since i was messing with osp i went back to play much more rail (i am originally a rail depended player. lg was rather weak in the old days).

i wonder what i can do to improve the clips. maybe i need a second camera.

best regards
Adminless pays 40€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

hurrenson
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 0:51

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by hurrenson »

Stream on twitch make $$$. Also get boob job, it'll help with views.

User avatar
tar
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 23:27

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by tar »

hurrenson wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 20:04
Also get boob job, it'll help with views.
:thumbup:
newb.zi (stats · system)

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by fernandinho1337 »

will be censored on utube :( :-p
Adminless pays 40€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?

User avatar
fernandinho1337
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:15
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Youtube clip with picture in picture

Post by fernandinho1337 »

just another almost instagibish game of me on dm6. 43 in 9 minutes.

i am still using my old osp trying to get that oldschool feel and back into rhythm.

hopefully nobody is pissed i am posting this otherwise i will stop it in the future (i remember some ppl asking for demos or movie clips)

best regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Adminless pays 40€/month for providing the servers and this forum to us. Support him financially!

My Setup Intel Core i7-6700k, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070@BenQ XL2420T, Logitech G100S@Roccat Taito, Sennheiser PC 160

Why is Quake 3 capped at 1.000 frames per seconds?