display issue

UnFreeZe/FreeFUn/spacius Game Servers forum.
9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

adminless wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 13:25
download the attached stock cfg with the r_mode set for 1920x1200 and put it on your unfreeze folder overwriting your current one. let me know if that finally fixed that.
It didn't work.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

Ouch ☻ I fell into the trap
I was try \r_mode 16 and saw only black area ☺ Alt+tab dont work, ctrl+alt+del also dont work ☻

Stop experiment ☺

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2070
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: display issue

Post by adminless »

ok, so what worked and what wasn't? because I don't really understand. you talked about a autoexec.cfg file, did you remove it? as for the alt+tab, yes, that can be, I generally don't use/test/try those kind of "advanced" features to get "rid" of the game as much, I rather care lot more about what the game does when using it. you could probably try win+d or alt+enter and see if you can get rid of the game focus like that on your system. if not then I could probably provide a script later if needed.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

1280x720 work
1920x1200 don`t.

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2070
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: display issue

Post by adminless »

ah ok, so basically, to summarize, the package as-is (720p is the default resolution) does work, your problem arises when you try to load your cfg and set the 1920x1200 resolution, did I get it right this time? btw if 720p worked may be from clean install and stock settings r_mode 9 can be a good try for you and then go from it.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

adminless wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 15:05
ah ok, so basically, to summarize, the package as-is (720p is the default resolution) does work, your problem arises when you try to load your cfg and set the 1920x1200 resolution, did I get it right this time? btw if 720p worked may be from clean install and stock settings r_mode 9 can be a good try for you and then go from it.
Same wrong result.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

From my old Q3:
1.32e и Unofficial Patch v1.6

maybe I have incompotible pak0.pk3?

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2070
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: display issue

Post by adminless »

that's rare, can you provide a condump to see if I can figure out something? just do \condump error.log and upload the error.log file here. so apparently you can set 16:9 resolution just fine but it breaks on 16:10 resolutions. btw, what graphics card/s, monitor you have?

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

No graphic card. Only processor
NEC MultiSync LCD2690WUXi 26"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

it breaks on 16:10 resolutions
it breaks other resolutions too. Most of them
For example 1600x1200 also break. And some another.

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2070
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: display issue

Post by adminless »

ok, thanks for info and feedback, though apparently in windowed mode those work, so the problem is specific of fullscreen mode, right? I think you could try to install the latest intel graphic drivers for your computer, apparently here, then restart and see if that fixes your issue. hope that helps and I'm sorry that you have had a bad experience with the provided client.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

Old Q3 I downloaded here https://yadi.sk/d/mkOcuZpP3Smmn9

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

problem is specific of fullscreen mode, right?
No. 1920x1200 dont work in windowed also.

User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2070
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: display issue

Post by adminless »

if your desktop is 1920x1200 then 1920x1200 won't work on windowed mode as it doesn't fit on your desktop. if you want to give a try to the windowed mode probably the recommended highest you can go is r_mode 16.

9ll Belarus
User lv3
User lv3
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 19:23

Re: display issue

Post by 9ll Belarus »

go is r_mode 16
Don`t work also.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.